By county

Driveway gates by county

Gate prices are published for Ireland as a whole, not by county. What changes from one county to the next is the housing: how many homes are detached, how many people live outside towns, and how many one-off houses are going up. Each county page has its own figures from the CSO, and we pass requests from all 26 counties to one gate installer who covers your county.

Counties compared

Side by side

CountyDetached homesOutside townsOne-off houses 2025Of all new homesFarms 2020
Dublin10%2%2832%699
Cork44%29%68518%13,704
Galway59%47%53636%12,717
Limerick45%35%28333%5,630
Kildare38%23%1788%2,534
Meath50%34%34216%4,508
Wicklow44%24%19714%2,456
Louth39%27%1278%1,629
Wexford61%51%30929%4,330
Kerry66%55%29140%8,207
Clare60%45%26442%6,297
Ireland41%29%5,87416%135,037

Kerry has the highest share of detached homes of these counties, and Clare the highest share of new homes built as one-off houses. Sources: CSO F2007A (Census 2022), CSO F1010 (Census 2022), CSO NDQ06 (2025 completions, updated 29 October 2026) and CSO AVA34 (Census of Agriculture 2020), read 30 October 2026. Shares are our arithmetic from the CSO's counts. Ireland is the total for all 26 counties.

Not listed?

Every county is covered

We pass requests from all 26 counties, not just the ones with a page. Tell us about the gate in the form below, with your town or Eircode, and one gate installer who covers your county rings you. The prices are the same published ranges everywhere: electric gates price.

Free quote

Get a gate price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the gate. It goes to one gate installer who covers your county, and they ring you with a price.

What kind of gate?

Pick the closest one.

By sending, you agree to Driveway Gates passing your details to one gate installer who covers your county, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice